Privacy Policy

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 

  • Introduction

 

The Double H Experience and all of its affiliates (referred to as “Double H” or “we” or “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy policy sets out the terms upon which personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  It also informs you as to how we look after your personal data and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

We comply with the requirements of the Nigerian Data Protection Regulations issued by the National Information Technology Development Agency on the protection of the data privacy rights of natural persons.

 

  • Our Services

 

Double H is a lifestyle and luxury brand that provides luxury, smart apartments on a short-let basis (“Double H Services”).  Double H acts as such by creating, hosting, maintaining our website, mobile application, social media accounts (altogether referred to as “Double H Platform”).

 

The Double H Platform enable you and other users to –

  • Book short-let apartments;
  • Make enquiries about Double H Services; and
  • Make Customer complaints

 

  • Scope

 

This Privacy Policy applies to users, customers employees, third parties, visitors, clients and other connections (referred to as “you” or “Users”) who order, sign up or interact with us, Double H Platform, or Double H Services.

 

You reserve the right to exercise your privacy and data protection rights under any applicable law or regulation.

 

  • Consent

 

You accept and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy when you order, sign up or interact with us, Double H Platform, or Double H Services regardless of how they are accessed or used.

 

If you disagree with any part hereof, kindly desist from ordering, signing up or interacting with us, the Double H Servicers or Double H Platform.  You should read all of these terms carefully.

 

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing or uploading an updated version on our website.  The updated version will become effective as of the published date.

Furthermore, if any revised version includes a substantial change in terms, Users shall be informed via email (sent to the email address specified in your account), by means of a notice on the Double H Platform.

 

  • Contact Details

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us below –

 

Customer Service Desk

Email address: [email protected] H.co

 

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may store and process all or part of your personal data in Nigeria and elsewhere in the world where our facilities or our service providers are located.

 

Further details are provided below.

 

  • Identity Data

 

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, signature, billing address, email address, identity documents etc.

 

We may collect and process your Contact Information to enable us complete your bookings; creation of a user account on Double H Platform, comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements, protect the vital interests of you and others, provide service communications, provide customer service, maintain data and information security, facilitate corporate reorganisations, implement direct marketing campaigns

 

  • Usage Data

 

Usage Data includes data on how you use the Double H Services and Double H Platform and how often you use them.  They include internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, browser fingerprint, authentication data, security questions, click-stream data, and other data collected via cookies and similar technologies.

 

We may collect, use and process your Usage Data in order to personalise Double H Services, improve our marketing initiatives and engagement, optimise the Double H Services and Double H Platform, comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements, detect and prevent fraud, research and development purposes, enhance customer experience and implement third party marketing campaigns, ensure quality control, maintain data and information security.

 

  • Anonymised and Aggregated Data

 

We may anonymise and aggregate your Usage Data.  Anonymised and aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.  However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may share your personal data with certain third-party which we deem necessary in order to provide our Services effectively or comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements.

 

Our engagement terms with these third parties shall require them to only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and prohibit them from selling your information to anyone else.  Such engagements shall also be subject to professional duty of confidentiality where applicable.

 

Further information are set out below –

 

  • Banks and other financial institution partners – In order to process payments for your subscription and comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements we may share your personal data with banks and financial institutions.

 

  • Service providers – We may share your personal data with service providers that we engage their services to execute different business functions. Examples of these service providers include – cloud storages, network infrastructure providers, marketing, data analytics etc.

 

  • Professional advisors – We may share your personal data with professional advisors in order to avail ourselves with technical, financial or legal consulting services or in compliance with our legal obligations.

 

  • Companies or other entities during corporate reorganisations – If a change in our corporate structure occurs as a result of the sale, transfer or merger of parts of our business or our assets or that of another entity by us, then the new corporate entity may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy. You will receive prior notice of any change in applicable policies.

 

  • Law enforcement agents and officials – We may share your personal data where we are bound by law or any legal procedure to share same or when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of your personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms of Services or any other applicable policies.

 

  1. USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

 

When you access our websites or use the Double H Services, we may place small data files on your computer or other device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, “flash cookies,” or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively referred to as “Cookies”).  These technologies are used to –

  • recognise Users as customers;
  • customise the Double H Services, content, and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness;
  • help ensure that account security is not compromised;
  • mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and
  • promote trust and safety across the Service and related sites.

 

Users can freely decline our Cookies if the web browser or browser add-on permits unless our Cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of websites we control.  However, declining our Cookies may interfere with your use of our websites and the Service.

  1. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

You can delete your account any time. When you delete your account, we delete things all your personal data which we hold.  If you do not want to delete your account but want to temporarily stop using Double H Services you may archive your account instead.

 

  • Archiving your account

 

If you choose to archive your account –

  • You may no longer be able to use your account to access Double H Services
  • You may no longer receive marketing communications or participate in promotions exclusively reserved for users on the Double H Platform
  • you would have to email to [email protected] for reactivation

 

To archive your account, please follow the steps outlined below –

  • Sign into your account
  • Click “Delete or archive my account” around the bottom left of your profile page
  • Provide information on the reason for archiving your data (optional)
  • Select “Archive your account”
  • Click “Send”

Your request shall be processed within 3 days and a confirmation email sent to you

 

  • Deleting your account

 

If you choose to delete your account –

  • You can’t regain access to your account once it’s deleted.
  • Your personal data shall be erased from our system permanently.

 

To delete your account please follow the steps outlined below –

  • Sign into your account
  • Click “Delete or archive my account” around the bottom left of your profile page
  • Provide information on the reason for archiving your data (optional)
  • Select “Delete your account”
  • Click “Send”

 

Your request shall be processed within 3 days and a confirmation email sent to you

 

  1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

The Double H Platform may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us.  Once you have used these links to leave the Double H Platform, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information.

 

Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information.

 

We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Double H Platform.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures (and contractually require third parties we share your information with to maintain) appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to prevent the personal data from being accidentally loss, misuse or in an unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure of your personal data.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

The security of your personal information it is instructive to note that no method of electronic transmission or storage of data guarantees 100% security.  Thus, we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Based on the foregoing, we have established appropriate procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to –

  • provide our services to you,
  • archiving purposes to detect and investigate fraudulent transactions,
  • comply with our legal obligations under financial or anti-money laundering laws
  • satisfying any tax, accounting or reporting requirements; and
  • upon our reasonable belief that there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you can exercise certain rights provided under applicable laws and regulations in relation to the personal information we hold. These rights include the right to –

  • give and withdraw consent;
  • request access to your personal information;
  • request the rectification of your personal information;
  • request erasure of your personal information;
  • object to the processing of your personal information;
  • request that we restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • request the transfer of your personal information to you or a third party; and
  • complain at any time with any relevant authority for data protection issues.

 

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

We will not be responsible for a breach of personal information which happens due to –

  • an event which is beyond our control;
  • an act or threats of terrorism;
  • an act of God (such as, but not limited to fires, explosions, earthquakes, drought, tidal waves and floods) which compromises our data protection measures;
  • war, hostilities (whether war be declared or not), invasion, the act of foreign enemies, mobilisation, requisition, or embargo;
  • rebellion, revolution, insurrection, or military or usurped power, or civil war which compromises our data protection measures;
  • the transfer of your personal information to a third party on your instructions; and
  • the use of your personal information by a third party designated by you.

 

× Chat with us on WhatsApp